Awards Night 2014 season

GARRICK’S 2014 AWARDS NIGHT HELD ON SATURDAY 21ST FEBRUARY 2015
Here are the results from this fabulous evening.

1.  Adjudicator’s Special Certificate presented by Margaret Kidson…
Krysia Wiechecki for the role of Puck in A Midsummer Night’s Dream.  Puck was a spirited, sparkling firework who made fairy stories believable.

2.  Adjudicator’s Special Certificate presented by Peter Kirkwood…
Darcie Azzam for the role of Sophie in So much to Tell You.  For consistent and precise characterisation.

3.  Adjudicator’s Special Certificate presented by Malcolm Emery…
Lynda Stubbs for Miranda.  For all the work she did multi-tasking — designing and making costumes, set designing, set painting, assistant director etc.

4.  Adjudicator’s Special Certificate presented by Peter Kirkwood…
Excellence in design and construction of the set of Cranford.

5.  Adjudicator’s Special Certificate presented by Margaret Kidson…
Clayton Reichert and Joshua Harris for lighting flashbacks in Ninety.
Clayton Reichert for lighting scene changes in So Much to Tell You.

6.  Adjudicator’s Special Certificate presented by Barbara Reynolds…
Rodney Palmer for Miranda.  Everybody could be heard and Miranda’s tail was cleverly concealed.

7.  Adjudicators’ Joint Certificate awarded to Garrick Theatre for their excellent professional standard of the production programs.

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Nominees…
Ethan Acott for Cranford;
Rhett Clarke for So Much to Tell You,
Graham Miles for Cranford
WINNER …  Graham Miles

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Nominees…
Dale James for Cranford,
Veronica Fourie for Cranford,
Tayla Howard for Miranda,
Katie Toner for So Much to Tell You.
WINNER … Dale James

BEST ACTOR IN A LEAD ROLE
Nominees…
Jonathon Watts for Brilliant Lies,
Rhett Clarke for Miranda,
Gino Cataldo for Ninety
WINNER… Gino Cataldo

BEST ACTRESS IN A LEAD ROLE
Nominees…
Katrina Murphy for Ninety,
Natalie Aung Than for Miranda,
Mary Murphy for Miranda,
Kerry Goode for Cranford,
Samantha Morey for Brilliant Lies
WINNER… Kerry Goode

NORMA STANDING AWARD FOR BEST CHARACTERISATION OF A ROLE
Nominees…
Elle Bawden for Cranford,
Rodney van Groningen for A Midsummer Night’s Dream,
Mary Murphy for Miranda,
Serena Cloemann for So Much to Tell You.
WINNER… Rodney van Groningen

AILSA TRAVERS AWARD FOR BEST COSTUMED PLAY WINNER…
Nyree Clark for A Midsummer Night’s Dream.

KEN SMITH MERIT AWARD…
Given by the Garrick Committee for outstanding overall contribution to the Garrick Theatre over the past 12 months.
WINNER…Keith Abbott

FRED PETERSEN PRESIDENTIAL AWARD…
For Excellence in Stage Craft
WINNER… Miranda for overall outstanding hair and makeup design, and especially the realistic presentation of the Mermaid.

PRESIDENT’S ENCOURAGEMENT AWARD…
WINNER…Joshua Harris for his positive attitude and invaluable assistance, especially in the Biobox. Josh learnt the workings of the Biobox during the one act plays and then went on to work on Ninety.  He also provided great assistance during Miranda with set building, lights and very importantly morale within the cast and crew.

PAUL BROWN AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING DIRECTION…
Nominees…
Dale James for Brilliant Lies,
Gail Lusted for So Much to Tell You,
Peter Clark for A Midsummer Night’s Dream,
Ailsa Travers for Cranford,
Brendan Ellis for Ninety,
Rodney Palmer for Miranda.
WINNER…Peter Clark

PHILIP JAMIESON AWARD FOR BEST PRODUCTION …
Nominees…
Brilliant Lies directed by Dale James
So Much to Tell You directed by Gail Lusted
A Midsummer Night’s Dream directed by Peter Clark
Cranford directed by Ailsa Travers
Ninety directed by Brendan Ellis
Miranda directed by Rodney Palmer.
WINNER… Ninety

CONGRATULATIONS ONE AND ALL!